Workers’ Rights During ICE Enforcement: A Guide for California Employees and Employers
[…] • Lie to federal agents
  • Physically block agents with valid warrants
  • Punish employees for using their rights
  • Re-verify work authorization outside federal requirements

For Employers Who Want to Provide Additional Community Protection:

  1. Do not voluntarily consent to ICE entry without judicial warrants
  2. Do not voluntarily provide employee records without subpoenas
  3. Provide advance notice to employees of I-9 inspections
  4. Train all staff on constitutional rights and proper responses

California Law: The Strongest Legal Protections

California Labor Code Section 1171.5: Universal Worker Protections

“All protections, rights, and remedies available under state law…are available to all individuals regardless of immigration status who have applied for employment, or who have been employed, in this state.”

What This Means:

  • ALL California labor laws apply regardless of immigration status
  • Wage and hour protections apply to everyone
  • Safety rules protect all workers
  • Anti-discrimination laws cover all employees